Athletics
Hall of Fame
The University of Northern Iowa has been blessed with a truly outstanding athletics tradition. Whether under the banner of Iowa Normal, Iowa State Teachers, State College of Iowa, or UNI, athletes at our institution have long graced fans of our University with stunning performances on the playing fields.

In an effort to recognize the significant contributions of those who have labored in the cause of fan enjoyment and institutional enhancement, the University of Northern Iowa Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 1985.
The young men and women who currently participate in athletics at UNI do so with the expectation of success. They live in the present and look forward to the future. However, their hopes and expectations come from those who have worn the Purple and Gold before them.

2013 (Inducted Friday, November 8, 2013)
Andre Allen Football (1991-1994)
Chris Bucknam Track & Field/Cross Country Coach (1979-2008)
Kent Osboe Wrestling (1966-1969)
Jason Reese Men's Basketball (1986-1990)
Tom Schellhardt Dr. Jitu D. Kothari Meritorius Service Award  

Read release >>

 

2012 (Inducted Saturday, September 29, 2012)
Ryan Brunner Baseball (1998-2001)
Mark Farley Football (1982-1986)
Dennis Roloff Track & Field (1971-1974)
Amy Swisher Women's Basketball (2000-2004)
Deb Vangellow Track & Field/Golf (1981-1985)
David S. Peters Dr. Jitu D. Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
2001 Volleyball Team

Read release >>

2012 UNI Athletics Hall of Fame Photo Gallery

 


2011 (Inducted Saturday, November 5, 2011)
Dr. Ken Green Men's Golf Coach (1971-1995)
Kevin Meacham Swimming (1974-1978)
Jacob Pauli Track & Field (1997-2001)
Allison (Starr) Pohlman Women's Basketball (1996-2000)
Gary Steffensmeier Wrestling (1988-1992)
Dr. Christopher R. Edginton Dr. Jitu D. Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
1989-90 Men's Basketball Team

Read release >>

2011 UNI Athletics Hall of Fame Photo Gallery

 

2010 UNI Athletics Hall of Fame Photo Gallery

 

2010 (Inducted Saturday, September 18, 2010)
Joel Greenlee Wrestling (1986-1989)
Molly O'Brien Volleyball (2000-2003)
Lindsay (Wood) Stanford Softball (1999-2002)
Dedric Ward Football (1993-1996)
Lee Miller Dr. Jitu D. Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
1964 Football Team

Read release >>

 

2009 UNI Athletics Hall of Fame Photo Gallery

 

2009 (Inducted Saturday, October 17, 2009)
Don Briggs Wrestling Coach (1983-1997)
Lisa Miller Women's Golf (1977-1979)
Mark Onstott Men's Swimming (1971-1975)
Joey Woody Track & Field (1993-1997)
Nancy Justis Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
1950 Wrestling Team

Read release >>

 

 

 

2008 (Inducted Saturday, October 11, 2008)
Joe Fuller Football (1982-1985)
Lynn King Student-Athlete, Coach, Administrator (1966-1984)
John Martin Men's Basketball (1967-1970)
Kenny Shedd Football, Track & Field (1989-1992)
Tom Simpson Baseball (1963-1965)
Bob Beach Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
1977 Softball Team

Read release >>

 

2007 (Inducted Saturday, October 13, 2007)
Roy Fielding Swimming (1970-1973)
Ken Snyder Wrestling (1973-1976)
John Raffensperger Track and Field/Football (1959-1962)
Krista Fosbinder Softball (1986-1989)
Mike Timmermans Football (1972-1975)
Dixon Riggs Dr. Jitu D. Kothari Meritorious Service Award  

Read release >>

 

2006 (Inducted Saturday, October 7, 2006)
Jim Berry Men's Basketball (1973-1986)
Maryellen (McCann) Durow Volleyball (1984-1988)
Bill Smith Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
Mike Smith Football (1984-1987)
Ron Sturch Track and Field (1954-1958)

Read release >>

 

2005
Brent Geringer Track and Field (1976-1979)
Pat Mitchell Football (1959-1963)
Shantel Twiggs Track and Field (1990-1994)
Dr. Sandra Williamson Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
Mike Woodley Football (1970-1974)
Kaye Don Young Wrestling (1954-1959)
Read release >>

 

2004
Robert Bowlsby Athletic Director (1983-1991)
Kate Galer Hawkins Volleyball (1993-1997)
Maynard Henderson Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
James Jones Football (1987-1990)
Kara Galer Kimm Volleyball (1992-1996)
Dr. Peter Mazula Coach (1965-1993)
Read release >>

 

2003
Gary Bentrim Wrestling (1974-1978)
Leroy Dunn Football (1953-1956)
John Gregory Football, Coach (1957-1962)
Bill Lawson Track, Coach (1975-1980)
Bobbi Peterson Volleyball, Coach (1986-1989)
Lyle Schwarzenbach Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
2002
Dr. Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Coach (1981-2000)
Lou Bohnsack Basketball, Football (1949-1953)
Richard "Dick" Dotson Track & Field, Coach (1958-1961)
Deb Drenth Basketball (1980-1983)
Glen Henry Coach (1966-1981)
Eldon Miller Coach (1986-1998)
Kent Stephenson Football, Coach (1961-1964)
Dr. Jack Wilkinson Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award
 
2001
Mary Bernhart Volleyball (1984-1987)
Eugene "Bud" Fisher Football (1948-1950)
Jill Fjelstul Golf (1982-1986)
John "Jersey" Jermier Athletic Administrator (1980-2001)
Jim Miller Wrestling (1971-1975)
Bryce Paup Football (1986-1989)
Bill Salmon Football (1972-1975)
John Aldrich, Sr. Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
2000
Lisa Beske Bluder Basketball, Coach (1979-1983)
Russ Bush Wrestling (1946-1949)
Don Erusha Coach (1963-1977,'83)
Craig Kneppe Basketball (1963-1966)
Ruth Ann Meyer Coach (1965-1975)
Darrell Mudra Coach (1965-1987)
Elmer Kortemeyer Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
1999
Kathy Shogren Fell Basketball, Softball (1972-1976)
Kirk Myers Wrestling (1978-1982)
Richard Seidler Basketball (1941-1946)
Lee Wachenheim Football (1947-1951)
 
1998
Barbara Bakker Coach (1970-1974)
Carl Boyd Football (1984-1987)
Jack Jennett Coach (1962-1975)
Phil Minnick Football (1961-1965)
 
1997
Bill Bergan Track & Field (1960-1965)
Don King Coach (1949-1953)
Jeanne Sutherland Golf (1979-1983)
Steve Wright Football (1977-1981)
 
1996
Barbara Wahlstrom Carter Field Hockey, Softball, Basketball (1974-1977)
Franc Freeman Wrestling (1960-1962)
Paul Jones Football (1935-1937)
Dennis Schultz Track & Field (1970-1974)
Dr. Lewis Harned Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
1995
Carole Baumgarten Coach (1966-1970)
Randy Kraayenbrink Basketball (1982-1986)
Norm Stewart Coach (1961-1967)
Wendell Williams Football, Wrestling (1958-1962)
 
1994
James Fox Football, Wrestling (1940-1943)
Jim Harmon Wrestling (1951-1954)
Pauline Kelly Golf (1982-1985)
Randy Krejci Tennis (1973-1976)
Frederick "Curly" Steinkamp Football (1939-1942)
Clare Rampton Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
1993
Burl Berry Football, Track & Field (1928-1932)
Paul DeVan Football (1945-1949)
Dr. Jane Mertesdorf Coach (1970-1978)
Cecil Mott Wrestling (1941-1946)
 
1992
George Asleson Football (1959-1960)
Raymond Cheney Wrestling (1933-1937)
Diane Braun Eckhardt Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball (1972-1976)
Kelly Ellis Football, Track & Field (1977-1981)
Bill Fowler Swimming (1972-1975)
Norm Jespersen Basketball (1947-1950)
 
1991
August "Pudge" Camarata Football (1942-1946)
Wayne Carpenter Track & Field (1967-1970)
Dr. Nancy O'Connor Athletic Administrator  
Dennis Remmert Football (1957-1959)
  Coach (1961-1988)
Bob Siddens Wrestling Coach, Official (1950-1990)
Russ Smith Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
1990
Dr. Wanda Green Coach (1968-1992)
Larry McCready Track & Field (1967-1969)
Jerry Morgan Football (1959-1960)
Davis Natvig Wrestling (1934-1941)
Charlie Pastorino Football (1938-1941)
Wayne Duke Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
1989
Dan Boals Football (1959-1962)
Gene Lybbert Wrestling (1948-1952)
Mike McCready Wrestling, Track & Field (1970-1972)
Howard Pigg Basketball (1950-1955)
Peter Spoden Basketball (1959-1964)
Dr. Raymond Schlicher Dr. Jitu Kothari Meritorius Service Award  
 
1988
Loren Buser Football (1963-1965)
George Dutcher Football (1937-1945)
James Jackson Basketball (1958-1961)
Chuck Patten Coach (1965-1982)
Patty Stockman Softball (1973-1977)
 
1987
Bill Dotson Wrestling (1961-1963)
Duane Josephson Baseball, Basketball (1960-1965)
Bill Nelson Wrestling (1947-1950)
Randy Schultz Football (1963-1965)
Connie Shafar Coach, Administrator  
Eddie Watt Baseball (1959-1966)
 
1986
Dick Beetsch Football, Basketball, Baseball (1952-1956)
Finn Eriksen Wrestling Coach, Official  
Ruby Miller Athletic Administrator  
Stan Sheriff Coach, Athletic Director  
Bill Weick Wrestling (1952-1955)
 
1985 (Charter Class)
Elinor Crawford Athletic Administrator  
A.D. Dickinson Coach (1925-1962)
Bill Koll Wrestling (1946-1948)
Gerald Leeman Wrestling (1946-1948)
Dave McCuskey Coach (1931-1952)
L.L. Mendenhall Athletic Director (1921-1960)
O.M. "Hon" Nordly Coach (1937-1954)
Bill Smith Wrestling (1948-1950)
Clyde "Buck" Starbeck Coach (1936-1957)
Lawrence "Mon" Whitford Coach (1926-1965)
Jim Witham Coach, Athletic Director (1956-1970)
Keith Young Wrestling (1949-1951)

 


Back to


UNI Women's Hoodie
LST UA Perpetual NIp
Women's Love t-shirt
Men's UA Hoodie
 
 
Lincoln Savings Bank
Wellmark 3 Point Play
Iowa Donor_300x250
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Missouri Valley Football Conference
Missouri Valley Conference
Learfield Sports
University of Northern Iowa
Diversity Matters