NCAA West Regional Online Headquarters
Courtesy: UNI Athletics Communications  
Release: Tuesday 03/02/2012

 

 

Live Results Final Brackets

Live Video Stream
(select "Live Events")

NCAA Championships Website

 

NCAA Automatic Qualifiers

125: Trent Sprenkle (NDSU) - 1st
125: Michael Martinez (Wyoming) - 2nd
133: Joe Colon (UNI) - 1st
133: Zach Zehner (Wyoming) - 2nd
141: Levi Wolfensperger (UNI) - 1st
149: Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) - 1st
149: Josh Wilson (Utah Valley) - 2nd
157: Steven Monk (NDSU) - 1st
157: David Bonin (UNI) - 2nd
157: Josh Kreimier (Air Force) - 3rd
165: Shane Onufer (Wyoming) - 1st
165: Gabe Burak (N. Colorado) - 2nd
174: Pat Martinez (Wyoming) - 1st
184: Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) - 1st
184: Ryan Loder (UNI) - 2nd
197: Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) - 1st
285: Blayne Beale (UNI) - 1st

 

Team Standings

1. Wyoming (93.5)

2. Northern Iowa (76)

3. North Dakota State (51.5)

4. Air Force (50.5)

5. Utah Valley (43.5)

6. Northern Colorado (36.5)

7. South Dakota State (5)

 

Latest Results

FINALS

125: 2 Sprenkle (NDSU) DEC 1 Martinez (WYO), 4-2
133: 1 Colon (UNI) MD 2 Zehner (WYO), 9-1
141: 4 Wolfensperger (UNI) DEC 2 Cruz (UNC), 2-1 OT
149: 1 VonOhlen (AFA) DEC 2 Wilson (UVU), 4-1
157: 2 Monk (NDSU) DEC 
1 Bonin (UNI), 4-0
165: 1 Onufer (WYO) MD 2 Burak (UNC), 8-0
174: 1 Martinez (WYO) DEC 2 Gable (AFA), 7-3
184: 1 LeBlanc (WYO) DEC 2 Loder (UNI), 5-4
197: 1 Hernandez (WYO) MD 3 Bayer (UNC), 12-4
285: 1 Beale (UNI) DEC Helbig (WYO), 7-4

TRUE 2ND PLACE (IF NECESSARY)
125: 1 Martinez (WYO) DEC Rinker (AFA), 9-8
149: 2 Wilson (UVU) DEC Erickson (NDSU), 6-1
174: 2 Gable (AFA) DEC 4 Johnson (NDSU), 8-4

CONSOLATION FINALS
125: Rinker (AFA) DEC Christensen (UVU), 12-11
133: 3 Untrauer (AFA) DEC Mangum (UVU), 3-2
141: Garner (UVU) MD 3 Walraven (SDSU), 15-6
149: Erickson (NDSU) DEC 3 Gonzalez (UNC), 3-1 OT
157: 4 Kreimier (AFA) DEC 3 McCulley (WYO), 5-3 OT
165: 3 Smith (UVU) FALL 4 Banach (UNI), 2:38
174: 4 Johnson (NDSU) DEC 3 Schmalhaus (UVU), 4-2 OT
184: 3 Stoll (NDSU) DEC 4 Isley (AFA), 13-10
197: 2 Mohr (AFA) DEC Chamberlain (UVU), 9-4
285: 4 Knutson (NDSU) DEC Dennison (UVU), 2-1 OT

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
125: Rinker (AFA) MD Meis (UNC), 13-0
125: Christensen (UVU) DEC 4 Aarhus (UNI), 4-3 
133: 3 Untrauer (AFA) DEC Solberg (NDSU), 9-4
133: Mangum (UVU) DEC 4 Bauer (UNC), 5-3
141: Garner (UVU) DEC Diamond (NDSU), 9-4
141: 3 Walraven (SDSU) MD 1 Smith (WYO), 8-0

149: Erickson (NDSU) MD Jauch (UNI), 9-1
149: 3 Gonzalez (UNC) FALL 4 Ford (WYO), 6:41

157: 3 McCulley (WYO) TF Aniciete (UVU), 16-1
157: 4 Kreimier (AFA) DEC McMartin (UNC), 19-13
165: 3 Smith (UVU) MD Kluesner (AFA), 13-2
165: 4 Banach (UNI) DEC Garner (NDSU), 12-6 OT
174: 3 Schmalhaus (UVU) MD Rasmussen (SDSU), 11-1
174: 4 Johnson (NDSU) FALL Prestidge (UNI), 2:37
184: 3 Stoll (NDSU) DEC McAninich (UNC), 4-2
184: 4 Isley (AFA) DEC Lisek (SDSU), 5-0
197: 2 Mohr (AFA) DEC Gusewelle (NDSU), 9-2
197: Chamberlain (UVU) DEC 4 Mart (SDSU), 2-0
285: Dennison (UVU) DEC Erickson (AFA), 3-2
285: Knutson (NDSU) DEC 3 Chirino (UNC), 3-1

SEMIFINALS
125: 1 Martinez (WYO) DEC 4 Aarhus (UNI), 6-1
125: 2 Sprenkle (NDSU) MD Rinker (AFA), 17-3

133: 1 Colon (UNI) TF 4 Bauer (UNC), 18-3
133: 2 Zehner (WYO) TB1 3 Untrauer (AFA), 2-1
141: 4 Wolfensperger FALL (UNI) 
1 Smith (WYO), 5:48
141: 2 Cruz (UNC) DEC Garner (UVU), 5-2
149: 1 VonOhlen (AFA) MD 4 Ford (WYO), 12-0
149: 2 Wilson (UVU) MD Jauch (UNI), 9-0
157: 1 Bonin (UNI) FALL 4 Kreimier (AFA), 8:48
157: 2 Monk (NDSU) DEC 3 McCulley (WYO), 7-0
165: 1 Onufer (WYO) MD 4 Banach (UNI), 13-1
165: 2 Burak (UNC) DEC 3 Smith (UVU), 4-0
174: 1 Martinez (WYO) DEC 4 Johnson (NDSU), 6-5
174: 2 Gable (AFA) DEC 3 Schmalhaus (UVU), 7-3
184: 1 LeBlanc (WYO) TF 4 Isley (AFA), 16-0
184: 2 Loder (UNI) TF 3 Stoll (NDSU), 17-2
197: 1 Hernandez (WYO) MD 4 Mart (SDSU), 9-0
197: 3 Bayer (UNC) DEC 
2 Mohr (AFA), 9-2
285: 1 Beale (UNI) FALL 4 Knutson (NDSU), 3:39
285: 2 Helbig (WYO) MD Erickson (AFA), 9-1

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
125: Christensen (UVU) FALL 3 Pickrel (SDSU), 6:25
141: 3 Walraven (SDSU) MD McElhany (AFA), 10-1
157: McMartin (UNC) MD 
Flynn (SDSU), 12-2
165: Kluesner (AFA) DEC Reid (SDSU), 12-8
174: Rasmussen (SDSU) DEC 
VanTine (UNC), 7-0
184: Lisek (SDSU) DEC Prieto (UVU), 2-1 OT
285: 3 Chirino (UNC) DEC Skow (SDSU), 9-3

 

FIRST ROUND
125: 4 Aarhus (UNI) TF Meis (UNC), 17-0
125: Rinker (AFA) SV 3 Pickrel (SDSU), 8-6
125: 2 Sprenkle (NDSU) MD Christensen (UVU), 16-4
133: 4 Bauer (UNC) DEC Solberg (NDSU), 3-0
133: 3 Untrauer (AFA) DEC Mangum (UVU), 10-3
141: 4 Wolfensperger (UNI) FALL Diamond (NDSU), 4:34
141: Garner (UVU) DEC 3 Walraven (SDSU), 8-6
141: 2 Cruz (UNC) DEC McElhany (AFA), 2-0
149: 1 VonOhlen (AFA) TF Erickson (NDSU), 16-0
149: Jauch (UNI) DEC 3 Gonzalez (UNC), 4-1
157: 4 Kreimier (AFA) DEC Aniciete (UVU), 8-4
157: 3 McCulley (WYO) DEC Flynn (SDSU), 3-0
157: 2 Monk (NDSU) TF McMartin (UNC), 17-1
165: 1 Onufer (WYO) MD Kluesner (AFA), 12-4
165: 4 Banach (UNI) FALL Reid (SDSU), 6:25
165: 2 Burak (UNC) FALL Garner (NDSU), 1:23
174: 1 Martinez (WYO) FALL VanTine (UNC), 4:34
174: 4 Johnson (NDSU) MD Rasmussen (SDSU), 13-3
174: 3 Schmalhaus (UVU) FALL Prestidge (UNI), 1:37
184: 1 LeBlanc (WYO) FALL McAninch (UNC), 2:10
184: 3 Stoll (NDSU) DEC Lisek (SDSU), 4-1
184: 2 Loder (UNI) MD Prieto (UVU), 10-1
197: 1 Hernandez (WYO) MD Gusewelle (NDSU), 14-4
197: 2 Mohr (AFA) DEC Chamberlain (UVU), 5-4
285: 1 Beale (UNI) DEC Dennison (UVU), 8-2
285: Erickson (AFA) DEC 3 Chirino (UNC), 5-3
285: 2 Helbig (WYO) MD Skow (SDSU), 14-3

 

Seeds

125
1. #17 Michael Martinez (Wyoming), 22-10
2. #19 Trent Sprenkle (NDSU), 27-10
3. #33 Aaron Pickrel (SDSU), 23-9
4. Cruse Aarhus (UNI), 21-13

133
1. #5 Joe Colon (UNI), 23-2
2. #15 Zach Zehner (Wyoming), 27-10
3. Tyler Untrauer (AFA), 8-12
4. Sam Bauer (UNC), 14-12

141
1. Chase Smith (Wyoming), 17-4
2. Casey Cruz (UNC), 16-7
3. Dustin Walraven (SDSU), 15-11
4. Levi Wolfensperger (UNI), 10-6

149
1. #3 Cole VonOhlen (AFA), 32-2
2. #18 Josh Wilson (UVU), 16-8
3. Justin Gonzalez (UNC), 10-6
4. McCade Ford (Wyoming), 9-11

157
1. #20 David Bonin (UNI), 28-6
2. #10 Steven Monk (NDSU), 29-7
3. #31 Andy McCulley (Wyoming), 26-9
4. Josh Kreimier (AFA), 20-13

165
1. #3 Shane Onufer (Wyoming), 27-1
2. #8 Gabe Burak (UNC), 20-3
3. Ethan Smith (UVU), 18-14
4. Riley Banach (UNI), 19-17

174
1. #22 Pat Martinez (Wyoming), 31-10
2. Clayton Gable (AFA), 18-13
3. Monte Schmalhaus (UVU), 12-14
4. Tyler Johnson (NDSU), 17-12

184
1. #1 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming), 27-1
2. #7 Ryan Loder (UNI), 30-3
3. #32 Mac Stoll (NDSU), 20-11
4. Greg Isley (AFA), 17-13

197
1. #9 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming), 33-5
2. Josh Mohr (AFA), 17-14
3. Nick Bayer (UNC), 8-4
4. Nick Mart (SDSU), 10-15

285
1. #30 Blayne Beale (UNI), 24-11
2. L.J. Helbig (Wyoming), 15-15
3. Henry Chirino (UNC), 12-9
4. Evan Knutson (NDSU), 19-16



Back to


UNI Women's Hoodie
LST UA Perpetual NIp
Women's Love t-shirt
Men's UA Hoodie
 
 
Lincoln Savings Bank
Iowa Donor_300x250
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Mid-American Conference
Missouri Valley Football Conference
Missouri Valley Conference
Learfield Sports
University of Northern Iowa
Diversity Matters