Athletics
11 Panthers Earn MVC's President's Council Academic Excellence Award
Courtesy: UNI Athletics Communications  
Release: Tuesday 07/10/2013

Eleven University of Northern Iowa student-athletes earned the Missouri Valley Conference’s highest academic achievement by capturing the league's President’s Council Academic Excellence Award.

The President's Council Academic Excellence Award requires a minimum 3.8 cumulative grade point average (through Fall 2012 semester), participation in athletics a minimum of two years, and the student-athlete must be within 18 hours of graduation. Also, hundreds of student-athletes received the league’s Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award, which requires a minimum grade point average of 3.5 for the previous two semesters, a minimum 3.2 cumulative grade point average, and participation in athletics. Freshmen are not eligible.

In addition, the Missouri Valley Conference has announced its 2012-13 Honor Roll, which recognizes academic achievement of student-athletes. To qualify for the Valley Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have recorded a mini­mum 3.2 grade point average for a specified term (Fall 2012), must have been a member of an athletics team, and must have a minimum of 12 hours of enrollment during the fall.

UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN IOWA RECIPIENTS

PRESIDENTS ACADEMIC AWARD - Brett Egan (Men's Track & Field); Ryan Krogmann (Men's Track & Field); Adam McDonnell (Men's Track & Field)

Jess McDowell (Women's Basketball); Allison Fick (Women's Track & Field); Scotti Schon (Women's Track & Field); Kelsey Sukovaty (Women's Track & Field); Jenna Wexter (Women's Track & Field); Shelby Kintzel (Volleyball); Macy Ubben (Volleyball); Jennifer Willms (Volleyball)

COMMISSIONER’S ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD - Nate Buss (Men's Basketball); Tyler Lange (Men's Basketball); Max Martino (Men's Basketball); Chip Rank (Men's Basketball); Braden Gall (Men's Golf); Benton Lindaman (Men's Golf); Sebastian Barth (Men's Track & Field); Cameron Brown (Men's Track & Field); Tyler Clark (Men's Track & Field); Brett Egan (Men's Track & Field); Adam McDonnell (Men's Track & Field); David Nielsen (Men's Track & Field); Matthew Schiffer (Men's Track & Field); Scotti Schon (Men's Track & Field); Jarrett Jensen (Wrestling); Curtis Maas (Wrestling); Dylan Peters (Wrestling)

Abbie Ackerman (Women's Basketball, Women's Track & Field); Brooke Brown (Women's Basketball); Stephanie Davison (Women's Basketball); Alyssa Johnson (Women's Basketball); Moran Lonning (Women's Basketball); Jess Mcdowell (Women's Basketball); Jessie Pauley (Women's Basketball); Sara Pettitt (Women's Golf); Whitney Blunt (Women's Soccer); Allison Brees (Women's Soccer); Samantha Copley (Women's Soccer); Kelsey Dodler (Women's Soccer); Melissa Hagan (Women's Soccer); Kiki McClellan (Women's Soccer); Sarah McHugh (Women's Soccer); Nicole Postel (Women's Soccer); Maddison Welch (Women's Soccer); McKena Carlson (Softball); Nicole Fisher (Softball); Caitlin Wnek (Softball); Reva Bork (Women's Swimming); Rhennetta Bork (Women's Swimming); Stephanie Frederick (Women's Swimming); Mikayla Freese (Women's Swimming); Ashlee Graham (Women's Swimming); Sarah Hedeen (Women's Swimming); Sarah Kemp (Women's Swimming); Caryn Knight (Women's Swimming); Kayla McCormick (Women's Swimming); Rebecca Ortmann (Women's Swimming); Taylor Ostrowski (Women's Swimming); Stephanie Paape (Women's Swimming); Kristin Staude (Women's Swimming); Chelsea Moore (Women's Tennis); Shelby Beyer (Women's Track & Field); Allison Fick (Women's Track & Field); Courtney Holub (Women's Track & Field); Christine MacNeill (Women's Track & Field); Rachel Peth (Women's Track & Field); Tatiana Rice (Women's Track & Field); Holly Salzbrenner (Women's Track & Field); Haley Stevens (Women's Track & Field); Kelsey Sukovaty (Women's Track & Field); Laura Thomsen (Women's Track & Field); Jenna Wexter (Women's Track & Field); Amy Braun (Volleyball); Amanda Bries (Volleyball); Kayla Haneline (Volleyball); Eryca Hingtgen (Volleyball); Shelby Kintzel (Volleyball); Macy Ubben (Volleyball); Haley Wandrey (Volleyball)


HONOR ROLL - Nate Buss (Men's Basketball); Tyler Lange (Men's Basketball); Max Martino (Men's Basketball); Austin Pehl (Men's Basketball); Chip Rank (Men's Basketball); Paul Bretl (Men's Golf); Michael Foley (Men's Golf); Braden Gaal (Men's Golf); Ryan Horner (Men's Golf); Ben Lindaman (Men's Track & Field); Michael Wetrich (Men's Golf); Sebastian Barth (Men's Track & Field); Cameron Brown (Men's Track & Field); Tyler Clark (Men's Track & Field); Brett Egan (Men's Track & Field); Jordan Guske (Men's Track & Field); Marshall Hill (Men's Track & Field); Thomas Larson (Men's Track & Field); Adam McDonnell (Men's Track & Field); Brandon Mortensen (Men's Track & Field); David Nielsen (Men's Track & Field); Channing Puls (Men's Track & Field); Chad Rutledge (Men's Track & Field); Matthew Schiffer (Men's Track & Field); Andrew Swanson (Men's Track & Field); Jamie Vander Veer (Men's Track & Field); Riley Banach (Wrestling); Ryan Jauch (Wrestling); Jarrett Jensen (Wrestling); Joey Lazor (Wrestling); Curtis Maas (Wrestling); Cooper Moore (Wrestling); Dylan Peters (Wrestling); Tyler Willers (Wrestling); Zachary Witte (Wrestling)

Abbie Ackerman (Women's Basketball, Women's Track & Field); Brooke Brown (Women's Basketball); Stephanie Davison (Women's Basketball); Brittni Donaldson (Women's Basketball); Alyssa Johnson (Women's Basketball); Sharnae Lamar (Women's Basketball); Moran Lonning (Women's Basketball); Jess McDowell (Women's Basketball); Jessie Pauley (Women's Basketball); Amber Sorenson (Women's Basketball); Kaylee Benson (Women's Golf); Sarah Boss (Women's Golf); Nicole George (Women's Golf); Sara Pettitt (Women's Golf); Sonja Przybylski (Women's Golf); Abby Threlkeld (Women's Golf); Alex Zenor (Women's Golf); Morgan Bjornsen (Women's Soccer); Whitney Blunt (Women's Soccer); Allison Brees (Women's Soccer); Ashley Capone (Women's Soccer); Samantha Copley (Women's Soccer); Kelsey Dolder (Women's Soccer); Caitlyn Fuller (Women's Soccer); Melissa Hagan (Women's Soccer); Shauna Happel (Women's Soccer); Kiki McClellan (Women's Soccer); Sarah McHugh (Women's Soccer); Nicole Postel (Women's Soccer); Grace Schield (Women's Soccer); Maddison Welch (Women's Soccer); Katherine Young (Women's Soccer); Erin Zaideman (Women's Soccer); Alexandra Benedict (Softball); Gina Brown (Softball); McKena Carlson (Softball); Jamie Fisher (Softball); Nicole Fisher (Softball); Mackenzie Flaws (Softball); Julia Hunter (Softball); Kristin Lock (Softball); Rachel Sedlacek (Softball); Caitlin Wnek (Softball); Reva Bork (Women's Swimming); Rhennetta Bork (Women's Swimming); Elise Drewsen (Women's Swimming); Stephanie Frederick (Women's Swimming); Mikayla Freese (Women's Swimming); Ashlee Graham (Women's Swimming); Kristin Grimoskas (Women's Swimming); Sarah Hedeen (Women's Swimming); Natalie Johnson (Women's Swimming); Sarah Kemp (Women's Swimming); Caryn Knight (Women's Swimming); Kayla McCormick (Women's Swimming); Ashley Nelson (Women's Swimming); Rebecca Ortmann (Women's Swimming); Taylor Ostrowski (Women's Swimming); Stephanie Paape (Women's Swimming); Jody Peterson (Women's Swimming); Lindsey Phelps (Women's Swimming); Alesha Rettenmeier (Women's Swimming); Sierra Sachtjen (Women's Swimming); Kristin Staude (Women's Swimming); Kathleen Varner (Women's Swimming); Lindsay Cayton (Women's Tennis); Jessica King (Women's Tennis); Chelsea Moore (Women's Tennis); Stefannia Sampaio (Women's Tennis); Phoebe Walker (Women's Tennis); Madison Beeler (Women's Track & Field); Shelby Beyer (Women's Track & Field); Samantha Cameron (Women's Track & Field); Amber Clock (Women's Track & Field); April Davidshofer (Women's Track & Field); Allison Fick (Women's Track & Field); Courtney Holub (Women's Track & Field); Clancy Hosch (Women's Track & Field); Paige Knodle (Women's Track & Field); Jamie Lindstrom (Women's Track & Field); Christine MacNeill (Women's Track & Field); Hanna Martin (Women's Track & Field); Callie Matthews (Women's Track & Field); Emily McCarthy (Women's Track & Field); Rachel Peth (Women's Track & Field); Tatiana Rice (Women's Track & Field); Emily Roberts (Women's Track & Field); Holly Salzbrenner (Women's Track & Field); Scotti Schon (Women's Track & Field); Haley Stevens (Women's Track & Field); Kelsey Sukovaty (Women's Track & Field); Laura Thomsen (Women's Track & Field); Libby Torresani (Women's Track & Field); Jenna Wexter (Women's Track & Field); Lindsey Wilkins (Women's Track & Field); Amy Braun (Volleyball); Amanda Bries (Volleyball); Krista DeGeest (Volleyball); Kayla Haneline (Volleyball); Eryca Hingtgen (Volleyball); Courtney Kintzel (Volleyball); Shelby Kintzel (Volleyball); Leigh Pudwill (Volleyball); Lindsey Schulz (Volleyball); Molly Turk (Volleyball); Macy Ubben (Volleyball); Haley Wandrey (Volleyball)


Back to


Missouri Valley Football Conference
Missouri Valley Conference
Learfield Sports
University of Northern Iowa
Diversity Matters